Privacy Policy

 

Cinebook Entertainment Private limited (hereinafter “Cinebook”, “We”, “Our” and “Us”) having its registered office at 3-222/F/32, Flat no 201, Sai Balaji Nilayam, Madhuranagar, SR Nagar Hyderabad, Telangana  500038 understands and respects the need and requirement to protect the privacy rights of its Users (“You” or Your”).  Cinebook Entertainment Private limited shall be the controller of the personal data/information which may be collected from You or which may be processed, in relation to the Services/platform.

 

We request you to read this Privacy Policy along with the Terms of Use, which read together forms the Agreement between You and Us. For the meaning of terms not defined herein, please refer to our Terms of Use / User Agreement.

 

1.                   TERMS OF PRIVACY POLICY

 

Cinebook Entertainment Private Limited is an Entertainment Service that offers a wide range of content for entertainment including clips, posters, trailers, and movie discussions, audio, visual, audiovisual content, spanning various genres and languages for the cinema and OTT industry. This Privacy Policy describes how and when We collect, process, use, disseminate and share your information when You use Our services/platform, including our mobile applications and websites (the "Services") or visit our website www.cinebook.in. We receive your information through our mobile applications, websites, email notifications, and other interactions with our Services.

 

2.         DATA COLLECTION AND USE

 

We may collect and process the following data/ information from You/Users including but not limited to:

 

•          Name, email, mobile number, etc. at the time of registering with Us and while creating a User account by Mobile Number and/or email and/or upload or submit any material or content while using the Services/platform/website;

•          Log in/User details during the User account sign-in/registration etc. processes;

•          Browser, Internet service provider, timestamp, application identifier, application version, application distribution channel, independent device identifier, Android ad master identifier, network card (MAC) address, and international mobile device identification code (IMEI) the equipment model, the terminal manufacturer, the terminal device operating system version, the session start / stop time, the location, language, the time zone and the network state (WiFi and so on);

•          All communications and emails and other correspondence between You and Us

·                     Entire range of material or the User Content that You post on the website;

·                     Non-Private or Non-Personal Information which You authorise Us to share or disclose your non-private, aggregated or otherwise non-personal information, including Your public user profile, public posts, statistical information such, as the users that You follow or that follow You, or the number of users who clicked on a particular link; and

·                     Log data when Our Servers collect information/log data in the course of the use of the Services by You. Log Data may be Your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, device and application IDs, search terms, and cookie information etc. Log data is collected when You visit Our websites, sign into Your User account, view Content or interact with our email notifications.

 

2.1       We request you to be careful about the information that You are making public, say by following a User profile.  The Content that You view through the Service may be location based and in addition to profile information, You may disclose to Us Your geographical location to enable You to access the Services and We may retain Your information location to effectively provide You better Services.

 

 

2.2       We use the information that You provide to improve Our Services and to provide You with User friendly experience. We may also use your email address to send commercial or marketing messages with the option to unsubscribe or for notifying you of major changes, for customer service purposes, billing, etc..

2.3       You understand that information available in the public domain is not personal or sensitive information, Any comments, messages, blogs, etc. posted/uploaded/conveyed/communicated by Users on the public sections of the Service/sections available for public viewing shall not be considered personally identifiable information subject to this Privacy Policy.

2.4       We may not be able to provide You certain features/services on the Service/Platform if You choose not to provide certain information and We shall notify You of such inability. We shall not be liable to provide such features/services on the Service/Platform where You choose not to provide You certain information to Us.

 

 

3.         HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA/INFORMATION MAY BE USED

 

3.1       We usually collect data/information for legitimate and lawful purposes and in all cases for providing You access to the Services/website.

 

3.2       Your Information shall be used to:

 

•          Verification of identity at the time of signing into Your User account

•          Analyze, provide You any statistical data on User account activity

•          Use for other purposes that We may disclose to You when We request your information.

 

3.3       We do not use any personal identifiable information for any other purpose other than for granting You access to Your User account or the Services/website. If You choose to log in or sign up with Our Services through any social media like Facebook, etc. We, request for permissions to access Your profile and seek appropriate permissions from You wherever required.

 

3.4       If You click on links on third party websites, You shall be governed by their terms of use and privacy policies and We, do not control the manner as to how and in what manner such third parties collect Your personal data and information and how they use it. We, do not endorse neither We, shall be responsible for any data breach or infringement of Your privacy rights or for loss or damage whatsoever if You visit, use or access such third party websites.

 

3.5       Whichever way We use and process, please note that Your data/information shared by You is safe and secure and We use and process any information under the applicable laws and on Your consent for such processing for lawful purposes and for providing You the Service(s) and access to the Service/platform/website. Your creation of the User account and log in every time You use Our Services and/or the Platform amounts to such valid consent.

 

4.         DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

4.1       We may share information with Our parent company, any subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (collectively, "Affiliates") provided that We require our Affiliates to honour this Privacy Policy. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution of Cinebook or similar event, Your data may be part of the transferred assets. We may share Your information with third parties to whom You ask Us to send Your information.

 

4.2       We may hire agents, consultants, and related third parties to perform certain business-related functions, say, mailing information, maintaining databases and We may share information with them. Please note that when We employ another entity to perform such functions, We, only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function.

 

4.3       In Our commitment to the applicable laws, We may disclose data/information if required to do so by law or to respond to government authorities/agencies for verification of identity or investigation and in the event of a legal proceeding, court process or other legal process/process of the court of law where We would be bound to do so by/under the applicable laws in force; or where We are mandated to establish or protect Our legal rights, intellectual property; and if it is necessary to verify the identity, prevent, detect or take action against any illegal activity/'ies, whatsoever including but not limited to cyber accidents, suspected or apprehended  fraud, or where there is a reasonable apprehension of any situation(s) involving potential/material  threats to the physical safety of any person, property etc.

 

4.4       We may disclose Your data/information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Website or the public or to protect against legal liability including to resolve disputes, investigate problems, or enforce Our policies/agreements. We may share or disclose your information when You choose to publicly post a video or update your profile information, but only under Your directions.

 

4.5       Third-Party Services

 

We may use third-party services for providing our Services and such third-party service providers may use cookies and other technologies to collect information about Your use of our Services and other websites and services, including your IP address, device ID, pages viewed, and links clicked.  

 

5.         ADVERTISEMENTS

 

Third parties may also collect or receive information from Our mobile apps and use that information to improve services and targeted ads. This is for the purpose of providing personalized advertisement experience to You. You may change Your preferences with respect to such ads at any point of time. 

 

6.         WEB LINKS

 

Our Service/website/app may contain links to other websites. We do not endorse such third party websites or their content. Please be aware that We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other sites. It is Your responsibility to be aware when You leave Our service/website and visit each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.  When You visit such third party websites, You agree to their terms of use and privacy policies. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Us only. We advise You not to share any personal information including any sensitive personal information with such third party websites and if You do so, You do it at Your own risk.

 

 

 

 

7.         COOKIES

 

We may use cookies to improve our Services. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer's hard disk. We may use cookies to understand Your interaction with Our Services, monitor user usage, web traffic routing on our Services, and to improve our Services. If You disable cookies on Your browser, some Services may not function effectively.

 

8.         SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Unless You choose to provide it to Us, We, do not collect sensitive personal information from You while You are using the Services/website. If You decide to submit such information to Us, it will be subject to this Privacy policy.

 

8.1       Minor/Children’s Information

 

We do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from minors/children under the age of 18. If You are under the age of 18, please do not submit any personal data through the Services/website. We request parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s internet usage and to help enforce Our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal data on the Services/website without their permission. If a parent or guardian believes that Cinebook has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 18 in its database, please contact us immediately at info@cinebook.in and We will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from Our records. In such cases, We retain Our discretion to terminate or suspend access such User account at Our absolute discretion.

 

9.         DATA TRANSFERS

 

Your data/information is processed on cloud Servers in India. However, Your data/information may be even stored, transferred or transmitted over, and used, in such locations outside of Your state, region, county, province, country or other governmental/state jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as stringent or protective as the privacy laws in Your jurisdiction. Your data/Information may be subject to the local laws of the jurisdictions within which it is being collected, stored, used and/or disclosed and may be accessed by courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies and/or statutory authorities in such jurisdictions. In all such cases in the foregoing, by using or accessing the Service/Website/Platform You hereby unconditionally give Your consent to the access, storage, transfer, transmission of Your data/ information and the usage and disclosure of Your data/information in all respects whatsoever.

 

10.       DATA RETENTION

 

We adhere to the applicable laws with respect to retention of Your data/information and  We retain Your data/information only till the User account is subsisting with Us and in the event the User account is terminated/disabled due to any reason whatsoever, We shall not be responsible or liable either to maintain and/or hold any personal data/information whatsoever provided by You. To know more about the grounds of such termination of User account, You can refer to the Terms and Conditions of Use.

 

11.       PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

 

If You are a data subject in the European Union and subject to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), You have the following rights in relation to Your personal data:

 

•          Right of access: We will confirm whether Your personal data is being processed and, if so, provide You with a digital copy of that personal data along with certain other details such as the purpose of the data processing. If you require additional print copies, We, may need to charge a reasonable fee.

 

·                     Right to rectification: If your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, You may ask that We correct or make it complete in any aspect. If We have shared Your personal data with others, We, will tell them about the correction where possible. If You ask Us, and where possible and lawful to do so, We, will also tell You with whom We shared Your personal data so that You can contact them directly.

 

·                     Right to erasure: You may ask Us to delete or remove Your personal data, such as where our legal basis for the processing is Your consent and You withdraw consent. If We shared Your data with others, We, will tell them about the erasure where possible. If You ask Us, and where possible and lawful to do so, We, will also tell You with whom We shared your personal data with so You can contact them directly. We may continue processing personal data where this is necessary for a legitimate interest in doing so, as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

·                     Right to restrict processing: You may ask us to restrict or ‘block’ the processing of Your personal data in certain circumstances, such as where You contest the accuracy of the personal data or object to Us processing it. We will tell You before We lift any restriction on processing. If We shared Your personal data with others, We, will tell them about the restriction where possible. If You ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, We, will also tell You with whom We shared Your personal data so You can contact them directly.

 

·                     Right to data portability: You have the right to obtain Your personal data from Us that You consented to give Us or that was provided to Us as necessary in connection with Our contract with You. We will provide you with Your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You may reuse it elsewhere.

 

·                     Right to object: You may ask us at any time to stop processing Your personal data, and we will do so:

 

(i)         If we are relying on a legitimate interest to process your personal data unless We demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing or

(ii)        If We are processing Your personal data for direct marketing.

 

•          Right to withdraw consent: If We rely on Your consent to process Your personal data, You have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing of your data before We received notice that You wished to withdraw Your consent.

 

·                     Right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority: If you have a concern about our privacy practices, including the way We handled your personal data, you can report it to the data protection authority or, as the case may be, any other competent data protection authority of an EU member state that is authorized to hear those concerns.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights as above, please contact us by writing an email at info@cinebook.in. We may also need to ask You for further information to verify Your identity before We can respond to any request.

 

Rights Under the Indian Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Or Information) Rules, 2011

 

If You are a user from India and subject to the laws of the republic of India, You have the right To Access, Review Or Correct Or Object To Collection, Processing, Portability And Erasure Of Data/Information.

 

You may send a request in writing to Us to 

•          Allow access to Your data/information or for review of Your data or

•          Allow You to correct inaccuracies (excluding that which would be violation of the law) or deficient data

•          Delete or erase any personal data/information and We shall comply with Your request.

•          Withdraw Your consent to the process in which Your data is collected and/or processed, in which event, You may not be able to use the Platform/Website /Services.

 

We do not and shall not undertake any responsibility for the authenticity or genuineness of the data/information provided/shared by You and neither Cinebook makes/provides any representation(s), warranty(ies), guarantee(s), covenant(s),  admissions, estoppels(s), whatsoever that the data/information which You provide is correct, accurate and shall be suitable, whether in  whole or in part, for the purpose(s) for which it is/was provided by You during the access and/or use of Cinebook platform/Service(s).

 

12.       ASSUMPTION OF RISK

 

You understand and agree that internet is a non-secure medium. You understand and agree that the transmission of information over the internet may not be always secure. Although We employ highest possible safeguards to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of the same while it is being transmitted via the internet to our Services and therefore any transmission is at your own risk.

 

13.       SPAM POLICY

 

Cinebook strongly opposes any spam mailing. We will only send e-mail to users that have explicitly requested and given their express consent to receive an e-mail from Cinebook. Examples may include:

•          Opt-in subscribers to Cinebook newsletter

•          Users that complete a contact form

•          All communication will be related and relevant to what You have requested.

 

14.       EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS

 

14.1     If You send us an email with questions or comments, We, may use your personally identifiable information to respond to Your questions or comments, and We may save Your questions or comments for future reference. For security reasons, We, do not recommend that You send non-public personal information, such as passwords, social security numbers, or bank account information, to Us by email. You may “opt out” of receiving future commercial email communications from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link included at the bottom of most emails We send, or as provided below; provided, however, We reserve the right to send you transactional emails such as customer service communications.

 

Regardless of any other provision in this Privacy Policy, We reserve the right to disclose any personally identifiable or non-personally identifiable information about You to: (a) fulfill a government request; (b) conform with the requirements of the law or legal process; (c) protect or defend Our legal rights or property, Our Website, or other users; or (d) protect, in an emergency, the health and safety of Our Users or the general public. This includes exchanging information with third parties and organizations in connection with credit risk reduction and fraud protection.

 

15.       CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

 

We reserve the right to update and modify this Privacy Policy any time and from time to time without prior notice. We will update the effective date in the Privacy Policy. Please read and visit Our Privacy Policy every time for any changes, alterations, modifications etc. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page of the Privacy Policy or made effective as per the changes. We request you to please review this Privacy Policy periodically, and especially before You provide any personal data. Your continued use of the Services/website after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Privacy Policy.

Your access to and use of the Services/website may also be subject to any separate agreements or terms and conditions You have signed or agreed to with Cinebook. Please refer to those agreements as needed.

 

16.       SUPPORT

 

If you do not agree either in part or completely to the terms of this Privacy Policy or wish to withdraw consent to process of Your data/information, We request you not to access or use the Services. Please note that upon withdrawing Your consent, We retain the absolute discretion to offer or not to offer the Services to You. You may ask Us to remove your data/information from our records by writing to Us at info@cinebook.in.

 

17.       GRIEVANCES

 

You can contact Our Grievance officer /Data Protection Officer for any grievances as per the below details:

Contact details of the Grievance Officer/Data Protection Officer:

Name: SURESH BHEEMINENI

Designation: Grievance officer/Data Protection Officer

Email: Info@cinebook.in                                           

Phone number: +91 8333801515